Information Seareed Collects

We collect information in order to provide you with the products or services you request. The information Seareed collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you decide to adjust your privacy settings.

We store the information we collect with pseudonymization techniques tied to the browser, application, or device you are using. This allows us to build a meaningful relationship with you by optimizing your experience.

Apps, Browsers, and Devices

We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices you use
to access Seareed services, which helps us improve our app and site
features by better understanding your interactions with us.

The information we collect includes unique identifiers derived by pseudonymization techniques, browser type and settings, device type and settings, and operating system. We also collect information about the interaction of your apps, browsers, and devices with our services, including IP address, Geolocation, Time Zone information.

We collect this information when a Seareed service on your device contacts our servers – for example when you subscribe to our mailing list or text alerts or when you register for one of our events.

We also collect certain personal information from you, like your name, telephone number, email address, date of birth, password, and other identifiers, as well as any personal and demographic information you share with us, such as the name of the institution you are affiliated with, photos, and images you provide to us or post to your profile. When you make a purchase, we collect your payment or credit card information, and shipping and billing address.

Your Location Information

We collect information about your location when you use our service, which helps us configure features like multilingual accessibility.

We determine your location by:

  • GPS, and other sensor data from your devices (i.e accelerometer)
  • IP address
  • Information about things in close proximity to your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth-enabled devices.

Information you provide to us

When you subscribe to our mailing list or text alerts, you provide us with personal information such as your email address, or other data that can be reasonably linked to such information by Seareed.

The types of location data we collect, and how long we store it depend in part on your device. For example, you can turn your device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app.

In some circumstances, Seareed also collects information about you from publicly accessible services. For example, if any information you have provided us with appears in a local newspaper or in a Google Search. We may also collect information about you from trusted partners, such as directory services, marketing partners, and security partners who provide us with information about potential customers of our business services, and provide us with information to protect against abuse.

We use various technologies to collect, and store information, including cookies, pixel tags, local storage, such as browser web storage, or application data caches databases, and server logs.

Commercial Information

We collect information about your purchases, and items that view or added to your cart.

Communications

When you initiate contact with us, we collect your contact details and keep a record of the communications, as well as our responses. We maintain a record of information that you post on our social media channels, and information you provide to us related to any customer support requests.

Events Information

We also collect personal information related to your participation in our events. For example, if you register for or attend an event that we host or sponsor, we may collect information related to your registration for a participation in such event.

Why Seareed Collects Data

Data and analytics can drive both the discovery and execution of innovation.

We use the information we collect from all of our services for the following purposes:

  • Deliver our services
  • Maintain and improve our current services
  • Achieve new business models
  • Develop new products and services with a confirmed business value
  • Measure Performance
    Communicate with you
  • Protect Seareed, our users, and the public

We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes. We use a combination of automated and manual tools to analyze your information serving the above-mentioned purposes. We may combine the information we collect among our services, and across your devices for the purposes described above.

We will ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that is not covered in this Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy Options

We also have created a resource for you to review and control specific privacy settings.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website each time you visit us. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize your device. We use cookies to personalize your experience.

There are (4) four categories of cookies

Category 1:

Strictly Necessary

Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2:

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3:
Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
Category 4:
Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

You may be able to refuse or disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings.

Deleting Your Information

You can request to remove data from a specific Seareed service based on applicable law. To request the removal of data from a specific Seareed services based on applicable law submit your request to
or via the form.

When Seareed Shares Your Information

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Seareed except in the following cases:

  • With your consent: For example, if you use a Seareed apps or services to connect with a third-party through an API
    we will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.
  • With domain administrators: If you create an account hosted by an organization that uses Seareed services, your domain administrator and any parties that manage your account will have full access to your account with the ability to change any account settings.
  • For external processing: We provide personal information to our affiliates, independent contractors, subsidiaries, parents, related entities, associates, general or limited partners or partnerships, predecessors, successors, o assigns, to process, in accordance with our Privacy Policy and other applicable Security, Privacy and Confidentiality Measures.
  • For legal reasons: We will share personal information outside of Seareed, if we believe that disclosure of personal information is reasonably necessary to

-> Respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law enforcement,
requests, legal claims or government inquiries
-> Enforce applicable Terms of Service
-> Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical
issues.
-> Protect against harm to the rights, property, interests, health safety,
and security of Seareed, our users, or the public as required or
permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like affiliates, independent contractors, subsidiaries, parents, related entities, associates, general or limited partners or partnerships, predecessors, successors, or assigns, including without limitation any of their respective present or former officers, directors, trustees, employees, agents, attorneys, representatives, administrators, insurers, and shareholders, joint ventures or any subdivision thereof .

If Seareed is involved in a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or experiences the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, and give impacted Users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Data Transfers

We maintain servers around the world, and it is highly likely that your information may be processed on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States. By using our services, you agree to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

California Requirements

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants new rights to California Consumers.

  • The right to know what personal information is collected, used,
    shared or sold, both as to the categories and specific pieces of
    personal information;
  • The right to delete personal information held by businesses and by extension, a business’s service provider;
  • The right to opt-out of sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information. Children under the age of 16 must provide opt in consent, with a parent or guardian consenting for children under 13.
  • The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe our information collection and dissemination practices in connection with Seareed Services:

-> We explain the categories of information Seareed collects and the
sources of that information in Information Seareed Collects
-> We explain how Seareed uses information in Why Seareed Collects
Data
-> We explain when Seareed may share information in When Seareed
Shares Your Information.
-> Seareed does not sell your personal information.

We describe the choices you have to manage privacy and data across Seareed’s services Your Privacy Options. You can exercise your rights by modifying these controls, which also provide you with an option to contact us at to access, review, update, and delete your information. When you use them, we will validate your request by using cookies to verify your identity during your online session and any return visits. If you have questions or requests related to your rights under the CCPA, you (or an authorized party) can contact us.

The CCPA requires a description of data practices using specific categories. The following table uses these categories to organize the information in this Privacy Policy:

Identifiers

  • Unique Personal Identifiers
  • Online Identifiers
  • Email Address
Internet Activity
  • Browsing History
  • Information regarding your interaction with our services including our sites, apps or advertisements
Information Detected by the Senses • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, and
similar information
Demographic Information • Age, Gender and Language
Geolocation Data
  • GPS, and other sensor data from your devices (i.e accelerometer)
  • IP address
  • Information about things in close proximity to your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth-enabled devices
Professional, Employment, and Education Information Such as information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter

We explain the Business purposes for which information may be used or disclosed in Why Seareed Collects Data

We inform you about Parties with whom information may be shared in When Seareed Shares Your Information

When this Policy Applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Seareed Inc. and its affiliates, including Seareed apps, and sites, like Relimne, Relimne Studios, A Polarized America, The SF Gold Rush, SF Pro Expo, Stacumen, Loc Livin. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  • The information collection and dissemination practices of other companies, and organizations that advertise our services.
  • Services offered by other companies or individuals including products or sites they offer that may include Seareed services to which the policy applies.
  • Services offered by other companies or individuals including products or sites they offer that help us deliver Seareed services to which the policy applies.

 

Change to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. When we update the Policy, we will revise the “Effective Date” date above and post the new Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Sites to stay informed of our privacy practices. If there are any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with an email notification of Privacy Policy changes.